Remote sensing at the State Unitary Enterprise “Regionalgeologiya” since 2010 has been carried out independently, using automated methods based on multispectral, thermal and radar satellite surveys.
The purpose of remote sensing: is to study territories using satellite images for the subsequent integration of the results of remote sesning with geophysical and geochemical data, and drawing up maps of prospective areas, as well as maps of geological and landscape features of the territory.
The Fuzzy Set and Weighted Sum Function of the ArcGis program is used as the main tool for performing the integration. Integration is carried out in order to increase the reliability of the final map of prospective areas, based on maps compiled in the course of remote sensing:
1. Maps of prospective areas, deliniated based on transformantы of multispectral satellite images (Landsat, ASTER, Sentinel-2) and digital terrain model SRTM, transformants of geophysical fields and reference positions of known deposits and ore occurrences.
2. Maps of the field of density of tectonic disturbances, compiled from the transformants of satellite images on the deliniated lineaments and ring structures.
3. Maps of the material composition identified from satellite images and reference reflection spectra of the spectral libraries of rocks and minerals USGS.